Unit 21 bull elk, rifle
- Hunt code
- EM021O1R
- Unit
- 21
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2025
Not offered in the draw after 2025. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2025, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 141 of 143 drew at that level.
In 2025, nonresidents needed 0 points: the report shows 64 of 229 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 38.9%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 16 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 15 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 10 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 12 | 11 | 92% |
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 23 | 22 | 96% |
| 1 | 40 | 40 | 100% | 92 | 90 | 98% |
| 0 | 143 | 141 | 99% | 229 | 64 | 28% |
| All | 205 | 203 | >99% | 369 | 200 | 54% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2025 | 450 | 205 | 203 | 0 | 369 | 200 | 0 |
| 2024 | 450 | 183 | 173 | 0 | 360 | 232 | 0 |
| 2023 | 450 | 116 | 114 | Choice 2 | 297 | 285 | Choice 2 |
| 2022 | 450 | 123 | 121 | Choice 2 | 244 | 226 | Choice 2 |
| 2021 | 900 | 115 | 113 | Leftover | 213 | 196 | Leftover |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 409 | 159 | 38.9% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-25_05172025_0612(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-ELK-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021ElkDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 21
- Unit 21 buck deer, archery (hunt code DM021O1A)(deer)
- Unit 21 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM021O1M)(deer)
- Unit 21 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM021O2R)(deer)
- Unit 21 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM021O3R)(deer)
- Unit 21 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM021O4R)
- Unit 21 cow elk, archery (hunt code EF021V1A)
- Unit 21 cow elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EF021O1M)
- Unit 21 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF021O1R)
- Unit 21 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF021O2R)
- Unit 21 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF021O3R)
- Unit 21 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF021O4R)
- Unit 21 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE021P1A)
- Unit 21 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE021V1A)
- Unit 21 either-sex elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EE021O1M)
- Unit 21 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE021O1R)
- Unit 21 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE021O4R)
- Unit 21 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE021P1R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 19 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF019L1R)
- Unit 19 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF019O2R)
- Unit 20 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF020L1R)
- Unit 20 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF020L3R)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022L1R)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022O2R)
- Unit 23 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE023W1R)
- Unit 23 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF023P5R)