Unit 68 bull elk, rifle
- Hunt code
- EM068O1R
- Unit
- 68
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 201 of 207 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 0 points: the report shows 4 of 127 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 24.1%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 10 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 4 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 2 | 13 | 11 | 85% | 16 | 10 | 63% |
| 1 | 34 | 34 | 100% | 72 | 67 | 93% |
| 0 | 207 | 201 | 97% | 127 | 4 | 3% |
| All | 266 | 258 | 97% | 221 | 87 | 39% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 375 | 266 | 258 | 0 | 221 | 87 | 0 |
| 2025 | 375 | 226 | 222 | 0 | 214 | 121 | 0 |
| 2024 | 375 | 208 | 208 | Choice 2 | 132 | 132 | Choice 2 |
| 2023 | 375 | 217 | 217 | Choice 2 | 84 | 84 | Choice 2 |
| 2022 | 375 | 196 | 196 | Choice 2 | 82 | 82 | Choice 2 |
| 2021 | 375 | 210 | 210 | Choice 2 | 95 | 95 | Choice 2 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 369 | 89 | 24.1% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-26_05142026_1426(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-25_05172025_0612(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-ELK-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021ElkDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 68
- Unit 68 buck deer, archery (hunt code DM068O1A)(deer)
- Unit 68 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM068O1M)(deer)
- Unit 68 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM068O2R)(deer)
- Unit 68 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM068O3R)(deer)
- Unit 68 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM068O4R)(deer)
- Unit 68 buck pronghorn, archery (hunt code AM068O1A)(pronghorn)
- Unit 68 buck pronghorn, muzzleloader (hunt code AM068O1M)(pronghorn)
- Unit 68 buck pronghorn, rifle (hunt code AM068O1R)(pronghorn)
- Unit 68 bull elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EM068O1M)
- Unit 68 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM068O4R)
- Unit 68 bull moose, weapon code X (hunt code MM068O1X)(moose)
- Unit 68 cow elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EF068O1M)
- Unit 68 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF068O2R)
- Unit 68 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF068O3R)
- Unit 68 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF068O4R)
- Unit 68 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF068P5R)
- Unit 68 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE068V1A)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 66 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF066O1R)
- Unit 66 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF066O2R)
- Unit 67 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF067O1R)
- Unit 67 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF067O2R)
- Unit 69 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF069O2R)
- Unit 69 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF069O3R)
- Unit 70 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE070P1R)
- Unit 70 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE070P4R)