Nonresident deer combination license
- Hunt code
- NR-COMBO-DEER
- Unit
- Statewide
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2026
In 2026, nonresidents needed 1 points: the report shows 760 of 3,637 drew at that level. Another 2,056 nonresidents with fewer points drew in the random part of the draw.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Nonresidents | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 1.2–3 | 5,410 | 5,410 | 100% |
| 1 | 3,637 | 760 | 21% |
| 0.2–0.75 | 137 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 4,029 | 2,056 | 51% |
| All | 13,213 | 8,226 | 62% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Nonresidents | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | – | 13,213 | 8,226 | 1 |
| 2025 | – | 14,957 | 10,440 | 1 |
| 2024 | – | 15,634 | 10,495 | 1 |
| 2023 | – | 15,929 | 10,423 | 1 |
| 2022 | – | 17,396 | 10,028 | 1 |
| 2021 | – | 19,484 | 9,894 | 1 |
| 2020 | – | 13,606 | 9,868 | 1 |
| 2019 | – | 12,519 | 9,276 | – |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2023–2026Applicants with zero preference points are drawn at random for 25% of the licenses. FWP prints some point levels as ranges, because points come in fractions. Landowner-sponsored combination licenses are a separate pool and not included.
- 2022Applicants with zero preference points are drawn at random for 25% of the licenses. FWP prints some point levels as ranges, because points come in fractions. Landowner-sponsored combination licenses are a separate pool and not included. FWP printed 'available' rather than 'successful' for the partly drawn levels; we read it as the number drawn because it matches FWP's printed percentage.
- 2019–2021Applicants with zero preference points are drawn at random for 25% of the licenses. Landowner-sponsored combination licenses are a separate pool and not included.
Sources
- 20262026 Deer Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20262026 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20262026 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20252025 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Deer Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20242024 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20232023 Deer Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20232023 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20232023 NR Combo PP Stats(draw)
- 20222022 Deer Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20222022 Deer Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20222022 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20212021 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Deer Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit Statewide
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.