Units 102 mountain goat any goat, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Unit
- 102
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Draw years
- 2019–2025
In 2025, 11 of 5,433 residents drew (0.2%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 7.
In 2025, 1 of 7,315 nonresidents drew (<0.1%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 9.
Harvest success in 2025 was 71.4%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 33 | 27 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 32 | 28 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 31 | 24 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 30 | 32 | 1 | 3% | – | – | – |
| 29 | 14 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | 23 | 1 | 4% | – | – | – |
| 27 | 30 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 48 | 2 | 4% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 49 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 55 | 1 | 2% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 92 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 120 | 1 | 0.8% | – | – | – |
| 21 | 129 | 1 | 0.8% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 128 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 124 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 144 | 2 | 1% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 129 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 138 | 1 | 0.7% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 124 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 114 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 133 | 0 | 0% | 228 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 123 | 0 | 0% | 168 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 142 | 0 | 0% | 158 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 160 | 0 | 0% | 150 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 210 | 0 | 0% | 176 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 8 | 226 | 0 | 0% | 187 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 187 | 1 | 0.5% | 198 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 256 | 0 | 0% | 201 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 289 | 0 | 0% | 171 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 384 | 0 | 0% | 199 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 342 | 0 | 0% | 832 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 341 | 0 | 0% | 2,378 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 443 | 0 | 0% | 1,136 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 625 | 0 | 0% | 1,074 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 5,433 | 11 | 0.2% | 7,315 | 1 | <0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 15 | 5,433 | 11 | – | 7,315 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 12 | 5,042 | 7 | – | 6,900 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 11 | 4,434 | 8 | – | 6,224 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 7 | 3,988 | 4 | – | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 7 | 3,489 | 6 | – | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 6 | 3,212 | 6 | – | – | – | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14 | 10 | 71.4% |
| 2024 | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| 2023 | 11 | 11 | 100% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mountain Goat – Any Goat – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mountain Goat Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mountain Goat – Any Goat – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 Mountain Goat Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mountain Goat – Any Goat – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mountain Goat Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2021Mountain Goat – Any Goat – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mountain Goat – Any Goat – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2019Mountain Goat – Any Goat – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2019(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 102
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.