Units 043, 044, 046 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Unit
- 043, 044, 046
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Draw years
- 2023–2025
In 2025, 41 of 639 residents drew (6%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
In 2025, 2 of 97 nonresidents drew (2%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 8.
Harvest success in 2025 was 78.6%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 18 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 8 | 7 | 3 | 43% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 75% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 16 | 5 | 31% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 51 | 7 | 14% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 68 | 8 | 12% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 135 | 8 | 6% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 160 | 3 | 2% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 187 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 639 | 41 | 6% | 97 | 2 | 2% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 75 | 639 | 41 | – | 97 | 2 | – |
| 2024 | 69 | 551 | 38 | 10 | 56 | 2 | 16 |
| 2023 | 69 | 486 | 43 | 8 | 60 | 1 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 70 | 55 | 78.6% |
| 2024 | 54 | 35 | 64.8% |
| 2023 | 59 | 25 | 42.4% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 043, 044, 046
- Units 043, 044, 046 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 043, 044, 046 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 043, 044, 046 mule deer junior, classic, Aug 10 - Nov 05
- Units 043, 044, 046 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 043, 044, 046 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 041, 042 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 041, 042 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 043 - 046 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 043 - 046 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 045 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 045 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 051 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 051 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31