Units 121 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Unit
- 121
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Draw years
- 2018–2025
In 2025, 34 of 409 residents drew (8%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
In 2025, 1 of 72 nonresidents drew (1%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 9.
Harvest success in 2025 was 75.4%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 11 | – | – | – | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | – | – | – | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 67% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 20 | 9 | 45% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 27 | 9 | 33% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 52 | 6 | 12% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 51 | 4 | 8% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 87 | 3 | 3% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 89 | 1 | 1% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 78 | 0 | 0% | 21 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 409 | 34 | 8% | 72 | 1 | 1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 59 | 409 | 34 | – | 72 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 44 | 434 | 24 | – | 50 | 0 | – |
| 2023 | 43 | 382 | 31 | – | 48 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 42 | 416 | 25 | 6 | 46 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 87 | 521 | 56 | – | 72 | 1 | – |
| 2020 | 175 | 448 | 72 | 4 | 53 | 8 | – |
| 2018 | 175 | 364 | 92 | 4 | 59 | 3 | 6 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 57 | 43 | 75.4% |
| 2024 | 39 | 34 | 87.2% |
| 2023 | 36 | 28 | 77.8% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 121
- Units 121 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Aug 01 - Aug 31(elk)
- Units 121 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Oct 01 - Jan 01(elk)
- Units 121 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Sep 30(elk)
- Units 121 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 121 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 121 mule deer antlered, archery, Nov 10 - Nov 20
- Units 121 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 121 mule deer junior, classic, Aug 10 - Nov 02
- Units 121 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 121 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 121 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 121 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 114, 115 within 1 mile of Baker Ranch mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Sep 17 - Sep 24
- Units 114, 115 within 1 mile of Baker Ranch mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Dec 01 - Dec 15
- Units 115 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Dec 01 - Dec 15
- Units 115 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Dec 01 - Dec 15
- Units 131 - 134 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 131 - 134 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 141 - 145 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 141 - 145 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05