Units 194, 196 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Unit
- 194, 196
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Draw years
- 2018–2025
In 2025, 25 of 2,740 residents drew (0.9%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 2.
In 2025, 2 of 697 nonresidents drew (0.3%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 18.
Harvest success in 2025 was 88.9%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 29 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | – | – | – | 8 | 1 | 13% |
| 18 | – | – | – | 9 | 1 | 11% |
| 17 | – | – | – | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 9 | 0 | 0% | 20 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 14 | 1 | 7% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 18 | 3 | 17% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 29 | 3 | 10% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 40 | 3 | 8% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 61 | 0 | 0% | 35 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 100 | 2 | 2% | 47 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 124 | 3 | 2% | 52 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 230 | 4 | 2% | 66 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 341 | 0 | 0% | 58 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 367 | 3 | 0.8% | 62 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 408 | 2 | 0.5% | 69 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 523 | 0 | 0% | 52 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 465 | 0 | 0% | 70 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 2,740 | 25 | 0.9% | 697 | 2 | 0.3% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 27 | 2,740 | 25 | – | 697 | 2 | – |
| 2024 | 31 | 3,062 | 30 | – | 820 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 37 | 3,013 | 35 | 22 | 850 | 1 | – |
| 2022 | 33 | 3,126 | 31 | – | 919 | 2 | – |
| 2021 | 63 | 3,204 | 60 | – | 770 | 1 | – |
| 2020 | 87 | 3,114 | 80 | – | 753 | 2 | – |
| 2018 | 65 | 2,669 | 64 | 17 | 591 | 3 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 | 24 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 36 | 30 | 83.3% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 194, 196
- Units 194, 196 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 194, 196 mule deer antlered, archery, Dec 01 - Jan 01
- Units 194, 196 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 194, 196 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 194, 196 mule deer junior, archery or muzzleloader, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 194, 196 mule deer junior, primitive, Aug 10 - Oct 04
- Units 194, 196 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 194, 196 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 194, 196 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 181 - 184 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 181 - 184 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 192 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 192 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 195 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 195 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 201 - 202, 204 - 208 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09