San Juan, Abajo Mtns General-season Buck Deer, any legal weapon
- Hunt code
- DB1551
- Unit
- San Juan, Abajo Mtns
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Any Legal Weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2025
In 2025, 999 of 1,311 residents drew (76%). Everyone with 2 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2025, 112 of 286 nonresidents drew (39%). Everyone with 2 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
Harvest success in 2024 was 49.4%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 10 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 7 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 4 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| 3 | 10 | 10 | 100% | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| 2 | 51 | 51 | 100% | 61 | 61 | 100% |
| 1 | 400 | 392 | 98% | 88 | 10 | 11% |
| 0 | 843 | 539 | 64% | 96 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,311 | 999 | 76% | 286 | 112 | 39% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2025 | – | 1,311 | 999 | – | 286 | 112 | – |
| 2024 | – | 1,339 | 834 | – | 271 | 106 | – |
| 2023 | – | 1,234 | 854 | – | 292 | 98 | – |
| 2022 | – | 1,284 | 861 | – | 269 | 103 | – |
| 2021 | – | 1,224 | 807 | – | 304 | 90 | – |
| 2020 | – | 1,000 | 822 | – | 220 | 99 | – |
| 2019 | – | 1,063 | 1,039 | – | 323 | 151 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,085 | 537 | 49.4% |
| 2023 | 813 | 354 | 43.5% |
| 2022 | 1,052 | 488 | 46.4% |
Reading these numbers
Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime hunts use bonus points: UDWR reserves 50% of each hunt's permits for applicants with the most bonus points, then draws the rest among everyone left, where each applicant gets one random number for the application plus one per bonus point and their lowest number is used. General-season buck deer uses preference points instead: highest point level draws first. The odds reports count first-choice applications only.
- 2019–2025General-season buck deer: preference points, not bonus points.
Sources
- 20252025 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20252025 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
- 20242024 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20242024 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
- 20242024 General-season buck deer harvest report(harvest)
- 20242024 Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime harvest report(harvest)
- 20232023 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20232023 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
- 20232023 General-season buck deer harvest report(harvest)
- 20232023 Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime harvest report(harvest)
- 20222022 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20222022 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
- 20222022 General-season buck deer harvest report(harvest)
- 20222022 Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime harvest report(harvest)
- 20212021 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20212021 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
- 20202020 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20202020 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
- 20192019 Big Game Bonus Point Draw Results(draw)
- 20192019 General Season Buck Deer Draw Results(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit San Juan, Abajo Mtns
Units listed next to it
In UDWR's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Royal Ivory Outfitters CWMU Buck Deer, any legal weapon
- Salt Wells CWMU Buck Deer, any legal weapon
- San Juan, Elk Ridge Limited-entry ALW (rifle) Buck Deer, any legal weapon
- San Juan, Elk Ridge Multi-season Limited-entry Buck Deer, any legal weapon
- San Juan, Mancos Mesa Limited-entry HAMSS Buck Deer, hamss