Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Unit
- 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Draw years
- 2018
Not offered in the draw after 2018. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2018, 472 of 1,852 residents drew (25%). Everyone with 5 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2018, 30 of 412 nonresidents drew (7%). Everyone with 15 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
2018 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 15 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 14 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 12 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 11 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | – | – | – | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | – | – | – | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| 7 | – | – | – | 11 | 8 | 73% |
| 6 | – | – | – | 14 | 2 | 14% |
| 5 | 7 | 7 | 100% | 25 | 1 | 4% |
| 4 | 20 | 18 | 90% | 48 | 6 | 13% |
| 3 | 117 | 93 | 79% | 43 | 3 | 7% |
| 2 | 298 | 125 | 42% | 55 | 2 | 4% |
| 1 | 736 | 159 | 22% | 92 | 1 | 1% |
| 0 | 674 | 70 | 10% | 111 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,852 | 472 | 25% | 412 | 30 | 7% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2018 | 860 | 1,852 | 472 | 5 | 412 | 30 | 15 |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Nov 02
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 045 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 045 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 051 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 051 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 062, 067 - 068 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Nov 06 - Nov 20