Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Unit
- 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Draw years
- 2020–2025
In 2025, 404 of 1,955 residents drew (21%). Everyone with 7 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2025, 23 of 567 nonresidents drew (4%). Everyone with 14 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 2.
Harvest success in 2025 was 44.8%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 14 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 13 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 12 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | – | – | – | 5 | 2 | 40% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 19 | 2 | 11% |
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 37 | 4 | 11% |
| 5 | 25 | 20 | 80% | 46 | 2 | 4% |
| 4 | 74 | 44 | 59% | 61 | 3 | 5% |
| 3 | 195 | 87 | 45% | 73 | 5 | 7% |
| 2 | 466 | 136 | 29% | 90 | 1 | 1% |
| 1 | 614 | 77 | 13% | 92 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 577 | 37 | 6% | 119 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,955 | 404 | 21% | 567 | 23 | 4% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 911 | 1,955 | 404 | 7 | 567 | 23 | 14 |
| 2024 | 563 | 2,014 | 245 | 6 | 537 | 14 | – |
| 2023 | 839 | 1,924 | 335 | 6 | 480 | 12 | – |
| 2022 | 1,212 | 1,703 | 453 | 5 | 475 | 28 | 12 |
| 2021 | 850 | 1,788 | 403 | 5 | 431 | 17 | – |
| 2020 | 1,025 | 1,722 | 470 | 5 | 416 | 36 | 11 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 812 | 364 | 44.8% |
| 2024 | 487 | 192 | 39.4% |
| 2023 | 707 | 182 | 25.7% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, primitive, Aug 10 - Oct 04
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 051 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 051 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 062, 067 - 068 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Nov 06 - Nov 20
- Units 065 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 065 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05