Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Unit
- 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Draw years
- 2025
In 2025, 137 of 231 residents drew (59%). Everyone with 3 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
Harvest success in 2025 was 66.7%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 2 | 13 | 10 | 77% |
| 1 | 59 | 44 | 75% |
| 0 | 156 | 80 | 51% |
| All | 231 | 137 | 59% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 240 | 231 | 137 | 3 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 216 | 144 | 66.7% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, primitive, Aug 10 - Oct 04
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 051 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 051 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 061 - 062, 064, 066 - 068 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 062, 067 - 068 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Nov 06 - Nov 20
- Units 065 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 065 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05