Units 081 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Unit
- 081
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Draw years
- 2018–2025
In 2025, 23 of 632 residents drew (4%). Everyone with 17 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
In 2025, 0 of 762 nonresidents drew (0%).
Harvest success in 2025 was 67.7%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 26 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | – | – | – | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | – | – | – | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | – | – | – | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | – | – | – | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | – | – | – | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 11% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 9 | 2 | 22% | 39 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 16 | 1 | 6% | 46 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 22 | 2 | 9% | 56 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 29 | 3 | 10% | 66 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 63 | 6 | 10% | 85 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 83 | 3 | 4% | 70 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 139 | 2 | 1% | 71 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 132 | 2 | 2% | 63 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 122 | 0 | 0% | 63 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 632 | 23 | 4% | 762 | 0 | 0% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 32 | 632 | 23 | 17 | 762 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 32 | 592 | 22 | – | 689 | 2 | – |
| 2023 | 29 | 663 | 20 | – | 803 | 1 | – |
| 2022 | 42 | 804 | 31 | 11 | 962 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 69 | 913 | 63 | 13 | 989 | 4 | – |
| 2020 | 65 | 790 | 56 | 12 | 1,024 | 4 | – |
| 2018 | 43 | 612 | 39 | 9 | 886 | 3 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| 2024 | 28 | 23 | 82.1% |
| 2023 | 29 | 18 | 62.1% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 081
- Units 081 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Aug 01 - Aug 24(elk)
- Units 081 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Dec 05 - Jan 01(elk)
- Units 081 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Oct 01 - Oct 20(elk)
- Units 081 elk antlerless depredation, any legal weapon, Sep 17 - Sep 30(elk)
- Units 081 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 081 mule deer antlered, archery, Nov 10 - Nov 20
- Units 081 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Nov 21 - Dec 10
- Units 081 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Units 081 mule deer junior, archery or muzzleloader, Nov 10 - Nov 20; Nov 21 - Dec 10
- Units 081 mule deer junior, primitive, Nov 10 - Dec 10
- Units 081 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Nov 10 - Nov 20; Nov 21 - Dec 10; Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Units 081 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Nov 10 - Nov 20; Nov 21 - Dec 10; Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Units 081 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Dec 11 - Jan 01
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 065 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 065 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 101 - 109 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 01 - Oct 16
- Units 101 - 109 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 17 - Oct 30
- Units 101, 102, 109 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20