Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Unit
- 221 - 223
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Draw years
- 2018–2025
In 2025, 5 of 511 residents drew (1.0%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 6.
In 2025, 0 of 509 nonresidents drew (0%).
Harvest success in 2025 was 33.3%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 32 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | – | – | – | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | – | – | – | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | – | – | – | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | – | – | – | 18 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | – | – | – | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 18 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 34 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 19 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 16 | 1 | 6% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 34 | 3 | 9% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 51 | 1 | 2% | 42 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 37 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 89 | 0 | 0% | 45 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 72 | 0 | 0% | 41 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 46 | 0 | 0% | 35 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 72 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 56 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 511 | 5 | 1.0% | 509 | 0 | 0% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 6 | 511 | 5 | – | 509 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 7 | 635 | 6 | 15 | 749 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 47 | 269 | 7 | – | 80 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 55 | 315 | 21 | – | 109 | 0 | – |
| 2021 | 138 | 398 | 33 | – | 182 | 1 | – |
| 2020 | 160 | 376 | 36 | – | 121 | 3 | – |
| 2018 | 165 | 385 | 64 | – | 121 | 3 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% |
| 2023 | 42 | 17 | 40.5% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 221 - 223
- Units 221 - 223 elk antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 06 - Nov 20(elk)
- Units 221 - 223 elk antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 21 - Dec 04(elk)
- Units 221 - 223 elk antlered, archery, Aug 25 - Sep 16(elk)
- Units 221 - 223 elk antlered, muzzleloader, Oct 22 - Nov 05(elk)
- Units 221 - 223 elk antlerless, archery, Aug 01 - Aug 24(elk)
- Units 221 - 223 elk antlerless, muzzleloader, Sep 17 - Sep 24(elk)
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 31 - Nov 08
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer junior, archery or muzzleloader, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer junior, primitive, Aug 10 - Oct 04
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 31 - Nov 08
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 203 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 203 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 211 - 213 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 211 - 213 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 231 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 231 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31