Units 241 - 245 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Unit
- 241 - 245
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Draw years
- 2018–2025
In 2025, 43 of 1,799 residents drew (2%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 2.
In 2025, 2 of 3,411 nonresidents drew (0.1%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 6.
Harvest success in 2025 was 68.3%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 28 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | – | – | – | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 35 | 1 | 3% |
| 19 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 43 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 63 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 60 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 68 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 69 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 97 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 50% | 78 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 33% | 82 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 17 | 2 | 12% | 82 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 28 | 4 | 14% | 122 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 40 | 3 | 8% | 162 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 58 | 2 | 3% | 152 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 93 | 5 | 5% | 207 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 101 | 5 | 5% | 177 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 5 | 210 | 2 | 0.9% | 242 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 226 | 4 | 2% | 250 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 261 | 5 | 2% | 244 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 208 | 2 | 1.0% | 258 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 233 | 0 | 0% | 405 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 301 | 0 | 0% | 435 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,799 | 43 | 2% | 3,411 | 2 | 0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 47 | 1,799 | 43 | – | 3,411 | 2 | – |
| 2024 | 48 | 1,774 | 45 | 22 | 3,285 | 3 | – |
| 2023 | 47 | 1,542 | 43 | 25 | 2,374 | 2 | – |
| 2022 | 47 | 1,417 | 38 | – | 2,213 | 2 | – |
| 2021 | 126 | 1,617 | 107 | 10 | 2,135 | 5 | – |
| 2020 | 110 | 1,660 | 84 | 12 | 2,075 | 8 | – |
| 2018 | 105 | 1,269 | 87 | – | 1,179 | 8 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 41 | 28 | 68.3% |
| 2024 | 43 | 18 | 41.9% |
| 2023 | 44 | 26 | 59.1% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 241 - 245
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer junior, archery or muzzleloader, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer junior, primitive, Aug 10 - Oct 04
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 221 - 223 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 231 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 231 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 251 - 254 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 251 - 254 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30