Units 261 - 268 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Unit
- 261 - 268
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Draw years
- 2018–2025
In 2025, 24 of 824 residents drew (3%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2025, 0 of 76 nonresidents drew (0%).
Harvest success in 2025 was 56.7%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 17 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 9 | 2 | 22% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 22 | 1 | 5% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 36 | 4 | 11% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 59 | 1 | 2% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 100 | 1 | 1% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 130 | 3 | 2% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 130 | 4 | 3% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 161 | 7 | 4% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 171 | 1 | 0.6% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 824 | 24 | 3% | 76 | 0 | 0% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 33 | 824 | 24 | – | 76 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 33 | 917 | 21 | – | 89 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 43 | 1,096 | 29 | 10 | 112 | 1 | – |
| 2022 | 63 | 1,074 | 57 | – | 104 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 80 | 1,182 | 71 | – | 108 | 2 | – |
| 2020 | 80 | 1,149 | 68 | – | 107 | 2 | – |
| 2018 | 70 | 809 | 59 | 6 | 63 | 4 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30 | 17 | 56.7% |
| 2024 | 30 | 16 | 53.3% |
| 2023 | 36 | 10 | 27.8% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 2024Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 NR Guided Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20242024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 2023Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2022Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Antlerless – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Mule Deer – Non-Resident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2020(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzle – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(1)(draw)
- 2018Mule Deer – Junior Hunt – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Res – 2018(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 261 - 268
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer junior, classic, Aug 10 - Nov 30
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 261 - 268 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 241 - 245 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 31
- Units 251 - 254 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 251 - 254 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 271 - 272 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 271 - 272 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 271, 272 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30
- Units 271, 272 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Nov 05 - Nov 30