Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer junior, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Unit
- 071 - 079, 091
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Draw years
- 2025
In 2025, 166 of 378 residents drew (44%). Everyone with 3 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
Harvest success in 2025 was 74.4%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 2 | 23 | 21 | 91% |
| 1 | 90 | 47 | 52% |
| 0 | 262 | 95 | 36% |
| All | 378 | 166 | 44% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 230 | 378 | 166 | 3 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 211 | 157 | 74.4% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Archery – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Antlered Muzzleloader – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Junior Antlered – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 2025Mule Deer – Nonresident Guided Antlered ALW – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 071 - 079, 091
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, archery, Nov 10 - Nov 20
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Oct 10 - Oct 31
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer junior, primitive, Aug 10 - Oct 04
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 02
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Oct 20
- Units 071 - 079, 091 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 21 - Nov 05
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 062, 067 - 068 mule deer antlerless, any legal weapon, Nov 06 - Nov 20
- Units 065 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 065 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05
- Units 081 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Units 081 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Dec 11 - Jan 01
- Units 101 - 109 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 01 - Oct 16
- Units 101 - 109 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 17 - Oct 30